Skip to content

Home › When to go

When to go
to northern Argentina by motorcycle

There isn't one good month and eleven bad ones. There are two separate problems, rain down low and frost up high, and they almost never happen at the same time. Below are ten years of figures so you can choose on data instead of a hunch.

Best windowMAY, SEP
and OCT
Wettest monthJAN308 mm in Salta
Coldest night-5.5 °Cin the Puna, at 3,775 m
If you have to choose without reading anything else: May, September, and October

These are the months when the rain has stopped down low and it isn't freezing at night up high yet. Salta gets 51 mm in May against 308 in January, and in San Antonio de los Cobres the average low is -5.5 °C in July: the two don't sort themselves out in the same month, but you can dodge both.

The two problems
of the year

One happens down low, in the valley and on the cliff road, and it's water. The other happens up high, in the Puna, and it's cold. They're two different scales, so they get two charts rather than one with two axes.

Rainfall in Salta

Millimetres per month, average from 2016 to 2025

windowwindow Jan: 308Feb: 264Mar: 230Apr: 144May: 51Jun: 20Jul: 16Aug: 12Sep: 25Oct: 85Nov: 149Dec: 254 308264230144512016122585149254 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Overnight low in the Puna

San Antonio de los Cobres, 3,775 m. Average daily low

windowwindow Jan: 5Feb: 4Mar: 3Apr: -1May: -3Jun: -5Jul: -5Aug: -5Sep: -3Oct: -1Nov: 2Dec: 4 543-1-3-5-5-5-3-124 JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Depending on where
you're headed

The altitude of the destination matters more than the month. A valley route works almost all year; crossing the Puna in July is another matter.

Circuito Chico & Cabra Corral reservoir188 km · reference: Salta, 1,187 m

May to October. In summer it rains twenty days a month in Salta, almost always in the afternoon. The rest of the year this is the easiest of the six routes.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Valles Calchaquíes to Cafayate394 km · reference: Cafayate, 1,683 m

April to October. The Quebrada de las Conchas closes with flash floods when it rains hard: in the wet season it's worth asking before you set off.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Quebrada de Humahuaca502 km · reference: Humahuaca, 2,939 m

April to November. It's one of the driest areas: one rainy day a month between May and August. Winter nights are cold, but the road is fine.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Cachi via Cuesta del Obispo324 km · reference: Cachi, 2,280 m

March to November. The Cuesta del Obispo is the stretch that gets difficult in the wet: mountain gravel and tight curves.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Ruta 40: Cachi to Cafayate515 km · reference: Cachi, 2,280 m

March to November. Three days and a hundred and forty-four kilometres of gravel. In the rain, gravel is a different animal.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
San Antonio de los Cobres & Salinas Grandes464 km · reference: San Antonio de los Cobres, 3,775 m

March, April, May, September, October, and November. Up here cold rules, not water: at 3,775 m it freezes every night from April to October.

JanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec

Month by month,
place by place

The five places that make the difference on the routes, from the 1,187 m of our base to the 3,775 m of San Antonio.

Ten-year averages. The low row marks in orange the months that drop below zero.
PlaceJanFebMarAprMayJunJulAugSepOctNovDec
Average high, in degrees
Salta1,187 m 26.1°25°23.3°20.6°17.4°16.3°17°20.2°23.2°24.7°25.6°25.7°
Cachi2,280 m 24.8°24.2°24.2°23.8°21.6°19.9°20.7°21.5°23.9°25.8°26.5°25.8°
Humahuaca2,939 m 22.5°22.6°22.8°22.7°20.6°18.5°19.2°20.1°23°24.7°24.7°23.9°
San Antonio de los Cobres3,775 m 18.8°18.3°18.6°17.2°13.7°11.1°12°13°16.3°18.8°20.2°20.1°
Cafayate1,683 m 26.9°26.5°25.4°23.4°20.7°19.2°19.8°21.7°23.9°25.5°26.9°27°
Average low, in degrees
Salta1,187 m 16.5°16°14.8°12.4°8.1°4.5°4.5°5.3°8.6°11.6°14°15.5°
Cachi2,280 m 13.6°13.2°12.1°10.5°8.1°6.4°6.7°6.4°8°9.8°11.8°13°
Humahuaca2,939 m 10.5°10.2°9.6°8°5.8°4°4.4°4.1°6°7.8°9.3°10.5°
San Antonio de los Cobres3,775 m 4.8°4.2°2.6°-1.2°-3.5°-5.3°-5.5°-4.8°-3.2°-1°1.7°4°
Cafayate1,683 m 16.9°16.6°15.2°13.1°10.2°8.3°8.4°9°10.8°12.8°15.1°16.3°
Rainfall, in millimetres
Salta1,187 m 308264230144512016122585149254
Cachi2,280 m 1158942111413361861
Humahuaca2,939 m 112845116211411234274
San Antonio de los Cobres3,775 m 79683441111231453
Cafayate1,683 m 1451171079045291639518290126

Source: Open-Meteo (ERA5 reanalysis), 01/01/2016 to 31/12/2025. These are ten-year averages: useful for choosing a month, not for knowing what Tuesday will be like.

Tell us your dates
and we'll tell you which route

If your dates are already booked, the month decides what works and what to leave for another time. We can settle that in two messages.

Ask on WhatsApp
CRA
  1. Home
  2. Routes
  3. Motorcycles
  4. Expeditions
  5. Rentals
  6. Contact
+54 9 387 564-7015 hola@cramotorental.com Cnel. Moldes 271, Salta, Argentina